The filing of an appeal shall stay the suspension until a final decision is issued. A second DUI offense in South Carolina results in: Five days to one year in jail or 30 days of community service. Every driver convicted of a South Carolina DUI must complete the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program (ADSAP). Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways. South Carolina's DUAC statute, Section 56-5-2933 of the Code of Laws, states: "It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle within this State while his alcohol concentration . If the length of time remaining is less than three months, the ignition interlock device is required to be affixed to the motor vehicle for three months. The notice of suspension also must advise the person that, if the person does not request a contested case hearing within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension, the person shall enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program, and the person waives the person's right to the contested case hearing, and the suspension continues for the periods provided for in subsections (F) and (G).